Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Lesson Learned

I know I have done several posts on life lessons recently, but Monday I learned a VERY important life lesson that I knew y'all would want to know before you make the same mistake.

Lesson: NEVER eat a burrito while driving...

Or this will happen:

Oh, and this too
I had to take some new fabric to our upholsterer on Monday during my lunch break and decided I would just grab something quick on my way back to the office. I was just gonna get a Chick-fil-a sandwich and a large diet lemonade (lunch of champions) but I decided a burrito from Willy's sounded soooo much better. So I ran in a got my burrito and was planning on eating when I got back to the office... but then I got hungry so I unwrapped the foil and proceeded to devour eat it.

Just before I turned into our garage I felt something drip onto my dress, and sure enough burrito juice (aka salsa, beans, and cheese dip) dribbled down the front of my dress. DANG! I was just thinking to myself that I was a great  eater while driving, too. (I have mastered eating a Chick-fil-a nugget meal, dipping the nugs and all, while driving) I am no longer so cocky about my abilities.

So, remember this the next time you are craving a burrito while driving friends. And yes, I did get some weird stares walking around with burrito reminants all over the front of my dress for the rest of the afternoon. (BTW, Tide pens don't work very well.)

ERK

2 comments:

Lauren Geiger said...

Bless your heart....

Sundresses and Smiles said...

Awww, poor thing! I will say it could be worse--though when I first started reading this post I thought you were going to say you were in an accident!